Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file
Skip Navigation

Election Result for 7 May 2015

State of the Parties: Labour Control

Party Council
Seats
Before
Defending Stood Held Gain Lost Overall
Change
Council
Seats
After
Labour
(Party Votes: 79,409)
38 13 22 13 1 0 1 39
Conservative
(Party Votes: 46,611)
21 7 21 7 0 0 0 21
Liberal Democrat
(Party Votes: 13,572)
6 2 18 1 0 1 -1 5
Green Party
(Party Votes: 10,446)
1 0 22 0 0 0 0 1
Independent
(Party Votes: 195)
0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
(Party Votes: 632)
0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
(Party Votes: 14,919)
0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
Total Electorate: 241,599 Turnout for all wards: 69.09% (Total ballot papers: 166,924)

Liscard ward (declared at 13:41)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,091 Turnout: 64.5% Majority: 3,045
Daniel CLEIN Liberal Democrat 578
Adam Said KHAN Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 118
Bernie MOONEY* Labour 4397
Lindsey Claire STOWELL-SMITH Green Party 542
Lynda Ellen WILLIAMS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1352
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Prenton ward (declared at 13:38)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,790 Turnout: 68.4% Majority: 3,055
Allan John BRAME Liberal Democrat 481
Angela Joy DAVIES Labour 4362
Moira Joan GOMMON Green Party 342
Robert Glyn Mon HUGHES Conservative 1307
James Barry SHORTALL UK Independence Party (UKIP) 864

Upton ward (declared at 13:35)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 12,394 Turnout: 69.6% Majority: 3,540
Geoffrey Robert CATON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 853
Alan DAVIES Liberal Democrat 262
Geoffrey Ian GUBB Conservative 1807
Marian HUSSENBUX Green Party 306
Tony SMITH* Labour 5347
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward (declared at 13:33)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,583 Turnout: 78.4% Majority: 675
David Robert BURGESS-JOYCE Conservative 3655
Laurence Cresswell JONES UK Independence Party (UKIP) 723
Julie MCMANUS Labour 2980
Catherine Anne PAGE Green Party 352
Peter Timothy Clifford REISDORF Liberal Democrat 1330

New Brighton ward (declared at 13:30)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,003 Turnout: 66.4% Majority: 1,599
Patrick Joseph HACKETT* Labour 3822
Gillian HOMERI Green Party 634
Tim POWER UK Independence Party (UKIP) 595
Tony PRITCHARD Conservative 2223
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Oxton ward (declared at 13:26)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,236 Turnout: 69.4% Majority: 297
Paul Andrew DOUGHTY* Labour 3085
Liz HEYDON Green Party 424
Hilary Margaret JONES Conservative 854
Stuart KELLY* Liberal Democrat 2788
David Charles MARTIN UK Independence Party (UKIP) 615
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Hoylake and Meols ward (declared at 13:23)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,610 Turnout: 77% Majority: 1,758
Gerry ELLIS* Conservative 4125
Bill MCGENITY Labour 2367
Yvonne MCGINLEY Green Party 758
Michael Graham REDFERN Liberal Democrat 374
George David ROBINSON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 497
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bidston and St James ward (declared at 12:54)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,049 Turnout: 56% Majority: 3,665
Karl Richard CUMINGS Green Party 316
Geoffrey Peter DORMAND Conservative 590
Ben HALLIGAN Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 199
Brian Martin KENNY Labour 4255
Roy John WOOD Liberal Democrat 175

Heswall ward (declared at 12:52)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,874 Turnout: 78.5% Majority: 3,317
Barbara Florence BURTON Green Party 464
Andrew Chapman HODSON* Conservative 5035
Mike HOLLIDAY Labour 1718
David Anthony SCOTT UK Independence Party (UKIP) 715
David Robert TYRRELL Liberal Democrat 535
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Eastham ward (declared at 12:48)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,089 Turnout: 72.5% Majority: 817
Paul Thomas CARTLIDGE Green Party 291
Keith Ross JACK Conservative 1314
Dave MITCHELL* Liberal Democrat 3589
Helen Louise ROBINSON Labour 2772
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Pensby and Thingwall ward (declared at 12:45)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,589 Turnout: 75.2% Majority: 167
Phillip Alexander BRIGHTMORE* Labour 3085
Allen John BURTON Green Party 378
Damien William CUMMINS Liberal Democrat 602
Hilary Jane JONES UK Independence Party (UKIP) 796
Ian James MACKENZIE Conservative 2918
Phil SIMPSON Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 50
Maureen Collette WILKINSON Independent 69
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bromborough ward (declared at 12:43)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,464 Turnout: 66.3% Majority: 3,082
Mike COLLINS Conservative 1396
Sue COLQUHOUN UK Independence Party (UKIP) 865
Penelope Ruth GOLBY Liberal Democrat 367
Mark HALLIGAN Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 118
Percy HOGG Green Party 330
Joe WALSH* Labour 4478
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Wallasey ward (declared at 12:40)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,871 Turnout: 72.5% Majority: 522
John Richard CODLING Liberal Democrat 302
Brian FARRELL UK Independence Party (UKIP) 647
Paul Alan HAYES* Conservative 3831
Giuseppe Mark ROBERTO Labour 3309
Cynthia STONALL Green Party 464
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward (declared at 12:36)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,860 Turnout: 69.3% Majority: 133
Karl Gerard GREANEY Labour 3191
Perle Winifred SHELDRICKS Green Party 272
Susan Jane WHITHAM UK Independence Party (UKIP) 716
Steve WILLIAMS* Conservative 3324
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Clatterbridge ward (declared at 12:34)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,689 Turnout: 76.2% Majority: 285
Jan CAMBRIDGE Liberal Democrat 644
Jenny HOLLIDAY Labour 3371
Roger Laurence JONES UK Independence Party (UKIP) 864
Vinny SPENCER Green Party 323
Adam Christopher SYKES* Conservative 3656
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bebington ward (declared at 12:30)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 12,107 Turnout: 73.7% Majority: 3,001
Jim BRADSHAW UK Independence Party (UKIP) 931
Des DRURY Conservative 2106
Brian Downing GILL Liberal Democrat 261
Anthony James SMITH Green Party 452
Jerry WILLIAMS* Labour 5107
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Rock Ferry ward (declared at 12:28)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 9,727 Turnout: 58.3% Majority: 3,150
Cy FERGUSON Conservative 552
Brian Joseph HALL Liberal Democrat 148
Terry HANSEN UK Independence Party (UKIP) 617
Paul George HARRIS Green Party 430
Chris MEADEN* Labour 3767
Jim PRITCHARD Independent 62
Morag REID Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 72
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Claughton ward (declared at 12:25)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,266 Turnout: 64.5% Majority: 2,792
Tom CUBBIN Green Party 488
Stephen FOULKES* Labour 4101
Philip William Barrington GRIFFITHS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 810
Barbara Vera SINCLAIR Conservative 1309
Christopher TEGGIN Liberal Democrat 512
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

West Kirby and Thurstaston ward (declared at 12:22)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,380 Turnout: 78.7% Majority: 1,788
John Peter CRESSWELL Liberal Democrat 563
Trevor Adam DESROSIERS Green Party 582
David Michael ELDERTON* Conservative 4099
Dave EVENNETT UK Independence Party (UKIP) 552
Thomas USHER Labour 2311
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Seacombe ward (declared at 12:18)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,309 Turnout: 57.1% Majority: 3,431
Lily CLOUGH Green Party 244
Chris JONES* Labour 4157
Christine Sarah JONES Conservative 581
Karl Raymond MERCER Independent 64
Gregory William NORTH Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75
Christopher John WELLSTEAD UK Independence Party (UKIP) 726
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Birkenhead and Tranmere ward (declared at 12:15)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 9,854 Turnout: 56.9% Majority: 1,367
Jayne Louise Stephanie CLOUGH Green Party 1763
June Irene COWIN Conservative 185
Phillip Leslie DAVIES* Labour 3130
Monica PRICE Liberal Democrat 61
Laurence John SHARPE-STEVENS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 447
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Leasowe and Moreton East ward (declared at 12:02)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,764 Turnout: 65.9% Majority: 2,553
Ron ABBEY* Labour 4297
Jan DAVISON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 734
Denis Thomas KNOWLES Conservative 1744
Craig John REYNOLDS Green Party 291
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
Error processing SSI file